Back

IEC 62614:2010

Fibre optics - Launch condition requirements for measuring multimode attenuation

General information
Withdrawn from 10.06.2020
Directives or regulations
None
Standard history
Status
Date
Type
Name
10.06.2020
Main
22.07.2010
Main
IEC 62614:2010 describes the launch condition requirements used for measuring multimode attenuation in passive components and in installed cable plants. In this standard, the fibre types that are addressed include category A1a (50 m/125 m) and A1b (62,5 m/125 m) multimode fibres, as specified in IEC 60793-2-10. The nominal test wavelengths detailed are 850 nm and 1 300 nm. This standard may be suitable for multimode attenuation measurements for other multimode categories and/or other wavelengths, but the source condition for other categories and wavelengths are not defined here.
*
*
*
PDF
77.77 € incl tax
Paper
77.77 € incl tax
Standard monitoring