Tagasi

IEC 62614-1:2020

Fibre optics - Multimode launch conditions - Part 1: Launch condition requirements for measuring multimode attenuation

Üldinfo
Kehtiv alates 10.06.2020
Tegevusala (ICS grupid)
33.180.01 Kiudoptiline side
Direktiivid või määrused
puuduvad
Standardi ajalugu
Staatus
Kuupäev
Tüüp
Nimetus
10.06.2020
Põhitekst
22.07.2010
Põhitekst
IEC 62614-1: 2020 describes the launch condition requirements used for measuring multimode attenuation in passive components and in installed cable plants. In this document, the fibre types that are addressed include category A1-OMx, where x = 2, 3, 4 and 5 (50 µm/125 µm), and A1-OM1 (62,5 µm/125 µm) multimode fibres, as specified in IEC 60793-2-10. The nominal test wavelengths detailed are 850 nm and 1 300 nm. This document can be suitable for multimode attenuation measurements for other multimode categories and/or other wavelengths, but the source condition for other categories and wavelengths are not defined here. The purpose of these requirements is as follows: - to ensure consistency of field measurements when different types of test equipment are used; - to ensure consistency of factory measurements when different types of test equipment are used; - to ensure consistency of field measurements when compared with factory measurements. This document describes launch condition requirements for optical attenuation using sources with a controlled encircled flux (EF).
*
*
*
PDF
77,32 € koos KM-ga
Paber
77,32 € koos KM-ga
Standardi monitooring